Cowes Clasics Week Flying Fifteen

Cowes Classics Week 2017

Results are provisional as of 12:29 on July 20, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFR1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
TotalNote
1st Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0   12.0 Open
2nd Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 17.0 RET 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0   23.0 Open
3rd Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 1.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 4.0   23.0 Open
4th Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 4.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 7.0   24.0 Classic
5th Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 17.0 RET 2.0 RDG 4.0 1.0 2.0   26.0 Open
6th Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 3.0 2.0 12.0 9.0 6.0   32.0 Open
7th Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 7.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 8.0   35.0 Open
8th Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 9.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 9.5   35.5 Classic
9th Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 11.0 9.0 13.0 8.0 5.0   46.0 Open
10th Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 8.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 11.0   48.0 Open
11th Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 12.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 9.5   52.5 Silver
12th Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985 10.0 11.0 5.0 17.0 DNS 17.0 DNS   60.0 Open
13th Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985 6.0 18.0 DNC 15.0 11.0 12.0   62.0 Open
14th Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 13.0 12.0 14.0 14.0 13.0   66.0 Open
15th Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 10.0 13.0 17.0 DNS   76.0 Classic
16th Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985 5.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC   77.0 Open

Protest Decision 19 July 2017.
Boats 3777, 3758 and 3926 to have 120 seconds deducted from elapsed times for race 2. No other scores to change. This adjustment has been included in these results.

R1 at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFStartFinishElapsedCorrectedNote
1 Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 11:10 12.13.56 1:03:56 1:02:58 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 11:10 12.14.46 1:04:46 1:03:48 Open
3 Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 11:10 12.15.02 1:05:02 1:04:03 Open
4 Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 11:10 12.16.57 1:06:57 1:04:20 Classic
5 Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985 11:10 12.15.24 1:05:24 1:04:25 Open
6 Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985 11:10 12.15.47 1:05:47 1:04:48 Open
7 Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 11:10 12.16.13 1:06:13 1:05:13 Open
8 Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 11:10 12.16.38 1:06:38 1:05:38 Open
9 Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 11:10 12.19.19 1:09:19 1:06:37 Classic
10 Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985 11:10 12.18.44 1:08:44 1:07:42 Open
11 Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 11:10 12.19.02 1:09:02 1:08:00 Open
12 Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 11:10 12.19.48 1:09:48 1:08:03 Silver
13 Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 11:10 12.22.18 1:12:18 1:11:13 Open
14 Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 11:10   RET   Open
14 Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 11:10 12.14.14 RET   Open
16 Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961     DNC   Classic

R2 at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20, Wind dir: N
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFStartFinishElapsedCorrectedNote
1 Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 13:20 14.08.47 0:48:47 0:48:03 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 11:10   RDG 0:00:00 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 13:20 14.11.01 0:51:01 0:50:15 Open
4 Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 13:20 14.11.07 0:51:07 0:50:21 Open
5 Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 13:20 14.13.33 0:53:33 0:51:28 Classic
6 Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 13:20 14.12.27 0:52:27 0:51:40 Open
7 Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 13:20 14.13.47 0:53:47 0:51:41 Classic
8 Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 13:20 14.12.31 0:52:31 0:51:44 Open
9 Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 13:20 14.13.12 0:53:12 0:52:24 Open
10 Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 13:20 14.13.42 0:53:42 0:52:54 Open
11 Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 13:20 14.14.16 0:54:16 0:52:55 Silver
12 Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985 13:20 14.14.05 0:54:05 0:53:16 Open
13 Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 13:20 14.16.14 0:56:14 0:55:23 Open
14 Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985     DNC   Open
14 Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961     DNC   Classic
14 Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985     DNC   Open

R3 at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFStartFinishElapsedCorrectedNote
1 Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 11:00 11.52.57 0:52:57 0:52:09 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 11:00 11.53.22 0:53:22 0:52:34 Open
3 Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 11:00 11.55.04 0:55:04 0:52:55 Classic
4 Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 11:00 11.53.51 0:53:51 0:53:03 Open
5 Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985 11:00 11.54.02 0:54:02 0:53:13 Open
6 Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 11:00 11.54.04 0:54:04 0:53:15 Open
7 Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 11:00 11.55.55 0:55:55 0:53:44 Classic
8 Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 11:00 11.55.10 0:55:10 0:54:20 Open
9 Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 11:00 11.55.30 0:55:30 0:54:40 Open
10 Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961 11:00 11.57.00 0:57:00 0:54:47 Classic
11 Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 11:00 11.58.18 0:58:18 0:56:51 Silver
12 Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 11:00 11.57.47 0:57:47 0:56:55 Open
13 Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 11:00 11.58.50 0:58:50 0:57:57 Open
14 Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 11:00 12.00.15 1:00:15 0:59:21 Open
15 Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985 11:00 12.01.24 1:01:24 1:00:29 Open
16 Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985     DNC   Open

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12.25
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFStartFinishElapsedCorrectedNote
1 Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 12.25 13.11.03 0.46.03 0.45.22 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 12.25 13.11.28 0.46.28 0.45.46 Open
3 Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 12.25 13.11.42 0.46.42 0.46.00 Open
4 Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 12.25 13.13.16 0.48.16 0.46.23 Classic
5 Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 12.25 13.12.08 0.47.08 0.46.26 Open
6 Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 12.25 13.13.35 0.48.35 0.46.41 Classic
7 Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 12.25 13.12.41 0.47.41 0.46.58 Open
8 Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 12.25 13.12.56 0.47.56 0.47.13 Open
9 Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 12.25 13.12.57 0.47.57 0.47.14 Open
10 Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 12.25 13.13.28 0.48.28 0.47.15 Silver
11 Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985 12.25 13.13.49 0.48.49 0.48.05 Open
12 Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 12.25 13.14.14 0.49.14 0.48.30 Open
13 Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961 12.25 13.15.50 0.50.50 0.48.51 Classic
14 Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 12.25 13.16.55 0.51.55 0.51.08 Open
15 Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985     DNS   Open
16 Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985     DNC   Open

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.35
RankFleetBoatSail NoHelmCrewTCFStartFinishElapsedCorrectedNote
1 Flying Fifteen Durban Flyer RSA 3777 Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 0.985 13.35 14.30.49 0.55.49 0.54.59 Open
2 Flying Fifteen Fram Freyr GBR 4046 Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown 0.985 13.35 14.31.51 0.56.51 0.56.00 Open
3 Flying Fifteen Fifty Fifty GBR 3926 Andrew Millband Andrea Millband 0.985 13.35 14.32.12 0.57.12 0.56.21 Open
4 Flying Fifteen Fflashback GBR 3819 Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven 0.985 13.35 14.33.06 0.58.06 0.57.14 Open
5 Flying Fifteen Freefire20 HKG 3834 Tony Bedingfield Nick Emery 0.985 13.35 14.34.52 0.59.52 0.58.58 Open
6 Flying Fifteen Boat GBR 3758 Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 0.985 13.35 14.35.41 1.00.41 0.59.46 Open
7 Flying Fifteen Silver Fox GBR 202 Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 0.961 13.35 14.37.14 1.02.14 0.59.48 Classic
8 Flying Fifteen Ffoenix GBR 3850 Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 0.985 13.35 14.35.45 1.00.45 0.59.50 Open
9 Flying Fifteen fflippinheck GBR 1216 Magnus Wheatley TBA 0.961 13.35 14.39.05 1.04.05 1.01.35 Classic
9 Flying Fifteen Affore The Weak GBR 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 0.975 13.35 14.38.10 1.03.10 1.01.35 Silver
11 Flying Fifteen Triffs GBR 3959 Richard Triffitt TBA 0.985 13.35 14.38.03 1.03.03 1.02.06 Open
12 Flying Fifteen Ffenella GBR 3418 Michael Wilson Helen Latham 0.985 13.35 14.38.28 1.03.28 1.02.31 Open
13 Flying Fifteen Ffickle GBR 3510 Christopher Evans Hannah Evans 0.985 13.35 14.43.10 1.08.10 1.07.09 Open
14 Flying Fifteen Wavebreaker GBR 3736 Sue Bannister Sara Laroux 0.985     DNS   Open
14 Flying Fifteen Flute GBR 496 Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor 0.961     DNS   Classic
16 Flying Fifteen Black GBR 3865 Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 0.985     DNC   Open

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 18
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 17
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 2
RET Retired 17

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS

It is only with the generous support of Charles Stanley Direct as lead sponsor that we can offer such a high standard of racing. We are also deeply grateful to our other loyal sponsors for their generous commitments.

Classic Boat Magazine
Haines Boatyard
Harken
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Charles Stanley Direct
Cowes Harbour Commission
Henri Lloyd Clothing
Slider