Classic Yacht GREEN

Cowes Classics Week 2018

Results are final as of 16:33 on July 27, 2018

Green Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingMonTueWedThuFriTotalNettNotes
1st Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 4.0  
2nd Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 15.0 11.0 New Helm
3rd Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 4.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0 SCP) 5.0 17.0 12.0  
4th Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 2.0 18.0 13.0  
5th Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 23.0 17.0  
6th Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779 5.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0 RET) 3.0 28.0 20.0  
7th Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 8.0 RET 8.0 DNS 38.0 30.0  

Annabelle, R4 Thursday, 1 place scoring penalty applied as per sailing instructions G8.2

 

Mon - Green Fleet - Mon at 11.55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.55.00
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 11.55.00 14.20.05 2.25.05 1.54.02 1.0  
2 Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 11.55.00 14.30.39 2.35.39 2.01.15 2.0 New Helm
3 Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 11.55.00 14.34.04 2.39.04 2.01.32 3.0  
4 Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 11.55.00 14.27.53 2.32.53 2.04.27 4.0  
5 Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779 11.55.00 14.44.27 2.49.27 2.12.00 5.0  
6 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 11.55.00 14.41.15 2.46.15 2.15.20 6.0  
7 Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786     DNC   8.0  

 

Tue - Green Fleet - Tue at 11.55

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.55
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 11.55 15.08.24 3.13.24 2.32.01 1.0  
2 Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 11.55 15.06.02 3.11.02 2.35.30 2.0  
3 Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 11.55 15.26.16 3.31.16 2.44.35 3.0 New Helm
4 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 11.55 15.26.00 3.31.00 2.51.45 4.0  
5 Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 11.55 15.46.21 3.51.21 2.56.45 5.0  
6 Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779 11.55 15.46.03 3.51.03 2.59.59 6.0  
7 Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786 11.55 16.14.50 4.19.50 3.24.14 7.0  

 

Wed - Green Fleet - Wed at 11.10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.10.00
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 11.10.00 13.33.51 2.23.51 1.57.06 1.0  
2 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 11.10.00 13.37.57 2.27.57 2.00.26 2.0  
3 Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 11.10.00 13.46.47 2.36.47 2.03.14 3.0  
4 Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 11.10.00 14.28.57 3.18.57 2.34.59 4.0 New Helm
5 Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 11.10.00 14.37.27 3.27.27 2.38.30 5.0  
6 Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779 11.10.00 14.33.31 3.23.31 2.38.32 6.0  
7 Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786 11.10.00 14.55.59 3.45.59 2.57.37 7.0  

 

Thu - Green Fleet - Thu at 11.10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.10.00
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 11.10.00 14.08.39 2.58.39 2.20.25 1.0  
2 Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 11.10.00 14.16.58 3.06.58 2.25.39 2.0 New Helm
3 Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 11.10.00 14.27.27 3.17.27 2.30.51 3.0  
4 Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 11.10.00 14.15.31 SCP 2.31.01 5.0  
4 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 11.10.00 14.29.47 3.19.47 2.42.37 5.0  
6 Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779     RET   8.0  
6 Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786     RET   8.0  

 

Fri - Green Fleet - Fri at 10.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.40
RankBoatClassFleetSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Jiminy Cricket Contessa 26 Green CO 1251 Mike and Barbara Harrison. 0.786 10.40 12.38.34 1.58.34 1.33.12 1.0  
2 Stirling South Coast One Design Green SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 10.40 12.42.52 2.02.52 1.33.52 2.0  
3 Thousand Knights III Contessa 26 Green CO 320 Richard Pickance 0.779 10.40 12.43.25 2.03.25 1.36.08 3.0  
4 Brizo Contessa 26 Green 1223 George Smith 0.779 10.40 12.45.30 2.05.30 1.37.46 4.0 New Helm
5 Annabelle Mermaid Green 62 William Edwards 0.814 10.40 12.41.05 2.01.05 1.38.34 5.0  
6 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid 1922 Green 2 Mike Randall 0.814 10.40 12.43.25 2.03.25 1.40.28 6.0  
7 Quiet Lady Twister Green GBR 101 X Mark Mathews 0.786     DNS   8.0  

 

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 8
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 8
RET Retired 8
SCP Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 5

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
Classic Boat Magazine
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Charles Stanley Direct
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Slider