Classic Yacht RED 1

Cowes Classics Week 2018

Results are final as of 16:31 on July 27, 2018

Red 1 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingMonTueWedThuFriTotalNettNotes
1st Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0  
2nd Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 3.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 13.0 8.0  
3rd Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 2.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 (6.0) 19.0 13.0  
4th Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 SCP (7.0) 22.0 15.0  
5th Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 26.0 20.0  
6th Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 6.0 7.0 (9.0) 4.0 5.0 31.0 22.0  
7th Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 (9.0) 8.0 3.0 9.0 8.0 37.0 28.0  
8th Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 (10.0) 38.0 28.0  
9th Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 10.0 10.0 8.0 (11.0 RET) 3.0 42.0 31.0 New Helm
10th Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 7.0 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 9.0 43.0 33.0  

 

S&S Swan Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingMonTueWedThuFriTotalNettNotes
1st Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0  
2nd Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0  
3rd Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 SCP (6.0) 17.0 11.0  
4th Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 20.0 15.0  
5th Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 24.0 18.0  
6th Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 6.0 6.0 5.0 (7.0 RET) 2.0 26.0 19.0 New Helm

25.7.2018 - Aelana rating updated to 0.971 from incorrect 1.043

 

Mon - Red 1 Fleet - Mon at 11:25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.25.00
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 11.25.00 14.23.05 2.58.05 2.37.47 1.0  
2 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 11.25.00 14.16.35 2.51.35 2.41.48 2.0  
3 Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 11.25.00 14.29.34 3.04.34 2.44.49 3.0  
4 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 11.25.00 14.10.35 2.45.35 2.45.35 4.0  
5 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 11.25.00 14.26.10 3.01.10 2.52.07 5.0  
6 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 11.25.00 14.23.30 2.58.30 2.53.19 6.0  
7 Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 11.25.00 14.17.11 2.52.11 3.00.48 7.0  
8 Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 11.25.00 14.12.05 2.47.05 3.01.27 8.0  
9 Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 11.25.00 14.33.08 3.08.08 3.13.35 9.0  
10 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 11.25.00 15.02.11 3.37.11 3.21.46 10.0 New Helm

 

Tue - Red 1 Fleet - Tue at 11.25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.25
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 11.25 14.12.05 2.47.05 2.28.02 1.0  
2 Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 11.25 14.21.52 2.56.52 2.37.57 2.0  
3 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 11.25 14.04.35 2.39.35 2.39.35 3.0  
4 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 11.25 14.15.50 2.50.50 2.41.06 4.0  
5 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 11.25 14.20.09 2.55.09 2.46.24 5.0  
6 Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 11.25 13.59.08 2.34.08 2.47.23 6.0  
7 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 11.25 14.18.07 2.53.07 2.48.06 7.0  
8 Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 11.25 14.13.48 2.48.48 2.53.42 8.0  
9 Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 11.25 14.11.44 2.46.44 2.55.04 9.0  
10 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 11.25 14.35.47 3.10.47 2.57.14 10.0 New Helm

 

Wed - Red 1 Fleet - Wed at 10.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.40
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 10.40 14.16.02 3.36.02 3.12.55 1.0  
2 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.40 14.28.27 3.48.27 3.22.24 2.0  
3 Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 10.40 14.06.15 3.26.15 3.32.14 3.0  
4 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.40 14.14.35 3.34.35 3.34.35 4.0  
5 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.40 14.33.32 3.53.32 3.40.13 5.0  
6 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.40 14.32.41 3.52.41 3.41.03 6.0  
7 Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 10.40 14.05.18 3.25.18 3.42.57 7.0  
8 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 10.40 14.44.10 4.04.10 3.46.50 8.0 New Helm
9 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.40 14.38.21 3.58.21 3.51.26 9.0  
10 Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 10.40 14.34.16 3.54.16 4.05.59 10.0  

 

Thu - Red 1 Fleet - Thu at 10.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.40
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.40 12.57.06 2.17.06 2.01.28 1.0  
2 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.40 12.48.55 2.08.55 2.01.34 2.0  
3 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.40 12.42.44 SCP 2.02.44 4.0  
3 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.40 12.51.54 2.11.54 2.08.04 4.0  
5 Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 10.40 13.04.07 2.24.07 2.08.42 5.0  
6 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.40 12.57.59 2.17.59 2.11.05 6.0  
7 Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 10.40 12.42.34 2.02.34 2.13.06 7.0  
8 Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 10.40 12.54.30 2.14.30 2.21.14 8.0  
9 Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 10.40 13.17.21 2.37.21 2.41.55 9.0  
10 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929     RET   11.0 New Helm

 

Fri - Red 1 Fleet - Fri at 10.10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.10
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.10 12.38.12 2.28.12 2.11.18 1.0  
2 Polar Bear Holman & Pye one-off 4016 Douglas Peniston 0.893 10.10 12.41.00 2.31.00 2.14.51 2.0  
3 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 10.10 12.40.45 2.30.45 2.20.03 3.0 New Helm
4 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.10 12.40.54 2.30.54 2.23.21 4.0  
5 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.10 12.39.35 2.29.35 2.25.15 5.0  
6 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.10 12.45.39 2.35.39 2.26.47 6.0  
7 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.10 12.37.19 2.27.19 2.27.19 7.0  
8 Njord 8mR N13 Jason Fry 1.029 10.10 12.36.43 2.26.43 2.30.58 8.0  
9 Athena 8mR K36 David Parson 1.050 10.10 12.40.30 2.30.30 2.38.02 9.0  
10 Helen 8mR K33 Christopher Courage 1.086 10.10 12.36.09 2.26.09 2.38.43 10.0  

 

Mon - S&S Swan Fleet - Mon at 11:25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.25.00
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 11.25.00 14.23.05 2.58.05 2.37.47 1.0  
2 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 11.25.00 14.16.35 2.51.35 2.41.48 2.0  
3 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 11.25.00 14.10.35 2.45.35 2.45.35 3.0  
4 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 11.25.00 14.26.10 3.01.10 2.52.07 4.0  
5 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 11.25.00 14.23.30 2.58.30 2.53.19 5.0  
6 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 11.25.00 15.02.11 3.37.11 3.21.46 6.0 New Helm

 

Tue - S&S Swan Fleet - Tue at 11.25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.25
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 11.25 14.12.05 2.47.05 2.28.02 1.0  
2 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 11.25 14.04.35 2.39.35 2.39.35 2.0  
3 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 11.25 14.15.50 2.50.50 2.41.06 3.0  
4 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 11.25 14.20.09 2.55.09 2.46.24 4.0  
5 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 11.25 14.18.07 2.53.07 2.48.06 5.0  
6 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 11.25 14.35.47 3.10.47 2.57.14 6.0 New Helm

 

Wed - S&S Swan Fleet - Wed at 10.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.40
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.40 14.28.27 3.48.27 3.22.24 1.0  
2 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.40 14.14.35 3.34.35 3.34.35 2.0  
3 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.40 14.33.32 3.53.32 3.40.13 3.0  
4 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.40 14.32.41 3.52.41 3.41.03 4.0  
5 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 10.40 14.44.10 4.04.10 3.46.50 5.0 New Helm
6 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.40 14.38.21 3.58.21 3.51.26 6.0  

 

Thu - S&S Swan Fleet - Thu at 10.40

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.40
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.40 12.57.06 2.17.06 2.01.28 1.0  
2 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.40 12.48.55 2.08.55 2.01.34 2.0  
3 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.40 12.42.44 SCP 2.02.44 4.0  
3 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.40 12.51.54 2.11.54 2.08.04 4.0  
5 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.40 12.57.59 2.17.59 2.11.05 5.0  
6 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929     RET   7.0 New Helm

 

Fri - S&S Swan Fleet - Fri at 10.10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.10
RankBoatClassSail NoHelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V One Ton Cup S&S GBR 1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 10.10 12.38.12 2.28.12 2.11.18 1.0  
2 Juniper Sparkman & Stephens 3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 10.10 12.40.45 2.30.45 2.20.03 2.0 New Helm
3 Kiswala Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 10.10 12.40.54 2.30.54 2.23.21 3.0  
4 Aelana S&S Swan 40 GBR 975R John Wardle 0.971 10.10 12.39.35 2.29.35 2.25.15 4.0  
5 Opposition S&S two ton K3266 Jamie Matheson 0.943 10.10 12.45.39 2.35.39 2.26.47 5.0  
6 Kira Swan 55 GBR 9055R Tim Gaukroger 1.000 10.10 12.37.19 2.27.19 2.27.19 6.0  

 

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
RET Retired Varies
SCP Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 4

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
Classic Boat Magazine
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Charles Stanley Direct
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Slider