Image is not available
Slider

Results - Olympic Day, Thursday 24th July 1908 Olympic Courses Races

Subject to confirmation.

8mR

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
ATHENA K36 Earl of Cork & Orrery
and D Glasgow
1
ILDERIM BEL16 Marc Bushotts 2
IERNE H17 Huw Morris Jones DNS

6mR - Modern

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
WILDCAT II GBR94 Cathy Ash-Vie 1
CONCH FRITTERS BAH1 Robert Leigh-Wood 3
SCOUNDREL I GBR86 Birtie Bicket 2
BLUEBIRD SWE124 Robin Richardson 4
SCOUNDREL 96 R G Gray DNS
THISBE HKG-2 Don J L Wood DNS

6mR - Classic

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
ERICA GBR57 Peter Andreae 1
VICTORIA GBR69 Tim Street 2
THISTLE K72 Tom Richardson 3
SIOMA K17 Fenton Burgin 4
DUET K15 David K Walters DNS
MONSOON K34 David Elliott DNF

Daring

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DEFIANT 10 C.A G Perry 1
DOLPHIN 15 David Gower 2
DREAMER 36 Lavinia Perry 3
DERRING DO 24 Peter Scott 4
DYNAMITE 9 D.W.Harckham 5
DOUBLE KNOT 27 John Hackman 6
DARING I 1 William Ansell 7
FINESSE 6 David Christie 8
MEDINA II 2 Duncan Byatt 9
DARLING 11 John Hall 10
DENIOS 17 Neil Robertson 11
DEVIUS 31 Tony Leech DNF
DECOY 7 R Ottaway DNS
DING DONG 16 Richard Westover DNS
STREAK 23 Hamish Janson DNS
DARIUS 30 Michael Parr DNS

Sunbeam

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DAINTY V1 Peter Nicholson 1
PENNY V42 Mr Julian Money 2
FAY V24 Richard Pearson 3
MIZPAH (Mermaid) 8 Lionel Hoare 4
QUERY V25 Tim Hill DNS
FLEURY V41 John Q Davis DNS
SPRAY V46 Alan Stannah DNS
HONEY V43 William Dickson DNS
JENNY V27 Ian & Sue Kay DNS

Redwing

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
SISKIN 36 Thomas Scott 1
PLOVER 40 Andrew Eddy 2
GOSLING 45 Serena Gosling 3
SKUA 42 R Fraser Morrison 4
TARPON 13 Nick Wakefield 5
MUSICUS 47 David McCue DNS
HARLEQUIN 18 Matt Alexander DNS

XOD

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DIANA 164 Eric Williams 1
THORA 101 Christopher Blevins 2
SILHOUETTE 3 Doug Neville-Jones 3
JUDY 191 Dr Bill Mallam 4
MADCAP 5 Susie Sheldon 5
FALCONET 55 Alan Perry 6
DUX 159 Edward Fitzgerald 7
FOXY 147 Mark Hall 8
FELIX 192 Alastair Shaw 9
KATHLEEN 124 MOS Fitzgerald 10
XIN BAI 99 Andrew Cooper DNS
MISCHIEF 13 Diana Wilson DNS
ILEX 130 Stuart Haill DNS
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
Classic Boat Magazine
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Charles Stanley Direct
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Slider