Image is not available
Slider

Results - Olympic Day, Thursday 24th July 1908 Olympic Courses Races

Subject to confirmation.

8mR

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
ATHENA K36 Earl of Cork & Orrery
and D Glasgow
1
ILDERIM BEL16 Marc Bushotts 2
IERNE H17 Huw Morris Jones DNS

6mR - Modern

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
WILDCAT II GBR94 Cathy Ash-Vie 1
CONCH FRITTERS BAH1 Robert Leigh-Wood 3
SCOUNDREL I GBR86 Birtie Bicket 2
BLUEBIRD SWE124 Robin Richardson 4
SCOUNDREL 96 R G Gray DNS
THISBE HKG-2 Don J L Wood DNS

6mR - Classic

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
ERICA GBR57 Peter Andreae 1
VICTORIA GBR69 Tim Street 2
THISTLE K72 Tom Richardson 3
SIOMA K17 Fenton Burgin 4
DUET K15 David K Walters DNS
MONSOON K34 David Elliott DNF

Daring

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DEFIANT 10 C.A G Perry 1
DOLPHIN 15 David Gower 2
DREAMER 36 Lavinia Perry 3
DERRING DO 24 Peter Scott 4
DYNAMITE 9 D.W.Harckham 5
DOUBLE KNOT 27 John Hackman 6
DARING I 1 William Ansell 7
FINESSE 6 David Christie 8
MEDINA II 2 Duncan Byatt 9
DARLING 11 John Hall 10
DENIOS 17 Neil Robertson 11
DEVIUS 31 Tony Leech DNF
DECOY 7 R Ottaway DNS
DING DONG 16 Richard Westover DNS
STREAK 23 Hamish Janson DNS
DARIUS 30 Michael Parr DNS

Sunbeam

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DAINTY V1 Peter Nicholson 1
PENNY V42 Mr Julian Money 2
FAY V24 Richard Pearson 3
MIZPAH (Mermaid) 8 Lionel Hoare 4
QUERY V25 Tim Hill DNS
FLEURY V41 John Q Davis DNS
SPRAY V46 Alan Stannah DNS
HONEY V43 William Dickson DNS
JENNY V27 Ian & Sue Kay DNS

Redwing

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
SISKIN 36 Thomas Scott 1
PLOVER 40 Andrew Eddy 2
GOSLING 45 Serena Gosling 3
SKUA 42 R Fraser Morrison 4
TARPON 13 Nick Wakefield 5
MUSICUS 47 David McCue DNS
HARLEQUIN 18 Matt Alexander DNS

XOD

Boat Name Number Entrant Position
DIANA 164 Eric Williams 1
THORA 101 Christopher Blevins 2
SILHOUETTE 3 Doug Neville-Jones 3
JUDY 191 Dr Bill Mallam 4
MADCAP 5 Susie Sheldon 5
FALCONET 55 Alan Perry 6
DUX 159 Edward Fitzgerald 7
FOXY 147 Mark Hall 8
FELIX 192 Alastair Shaw 9
KATHLEEN 124 MOS Fitzgerald 10
XIN BAI 99 Andrew Cooper DNS
MISCHIEF 13 Diana Wilson DNS
ILEX 130 Stuart Haill DNS