venue burgee

Classic Yacht Division 1

Cowes Classics Week 2019

Results are final as of 14:30 on August 2, 2019

Division 1 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingMonWedThuTotalNettNotes
1st Sunmaid V Sparkman & Stephens Division 1 GBR1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 1.0 3.0 DPI1 1.0 5.0 5.0  
2nd Aeolus 30 Square Metre Division 1 K21 Richard Hargreaves 0.964 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0  
3rd Kiswala S&S Swan Division 1 GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 2.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 10.0  
4th Juniper S&S Division 1 GBR3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 4.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 11.0  
5th Charm of Rhu Sloop Division 1 K12 Martin Thomas 0.900 5.0 5.0 4.0 14.0 14.0  
6th Aurai Nicholson 36 Division 1 GBR1895L Charles Hessey 0.864 6.0 7.0 DNF 7.0 RET 20.0 20.0  

 

S&S Swan Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingMonWedThuTotalNettNotes
1st Sunmaid V Sparkman & Stephens S&S Swan GBR1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 1.0 2.0 DPI1 1.0 4.0 4.0  
2nd Kiswala S&S Swan S&S Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 7.0  
3rd Juniper S&S S&S Swan GBR3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0  

 

Thu - Division 1 Fleet - Thu at 14.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.00
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V Sparkman & Stephens Division 1 GBR1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 14.00 16.05.47 2.05.47 1.51.27 1.0  
2 Aeolus 30 Square Metre Division 1 K21 Richard Hargreaves 0.964 14.00 16.11.50 2.11.50 2.07.05 2.0  
3 Juniper S&S Division 1 GBR3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 14.00 16.18.46 2.18.46 2.08.55 3.0  
4 Charm of Rhu Sloop Division 1 K12 Martin Thomas 0.900 14.00 16.27.38 2.27.38 2.12.52 4.0  
5 Kiswala S&S Swan Division 1 GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 14.00 16.24.20 2.24.20 2.17.07 5.0  
6 Aurai Nicholson 36 Division 1 GBR1895L Charles Hessey 0.864     RET   7.0  

 

Thu - S&S Swan Fleet - Thu at 14.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.00
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Sunmaid V Sparkman & Stephens S&S Swan GBR1991 Lawrence Wride 0.886 14.00 16.05.47 2.05.47 1.51.27 1.0  
2 Juniper S&S S&S Swan GBR3711 Elizabeth Ayling 0.929 14.00 16.18.46 2.18.46 2.08.55 2.0  
3 Kiswala S&S Swan S&S Swan GBR 4110L Stephen Brookson 0.950 14.00 16.24.20 2.24.20 2.17.07 3.0  

 

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNF Started but did not finish 7
DPI1 1 point discretionary penalty Varies
RET Retired 7

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 
Classic Boat Magazine
Red Funnel Ferries
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
Slider